Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274464

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE526: Took off at 03:35 hrs for attack Railway target Mokpalin to Moulmein. 09/09/1944
Belly landed at base at 09:30hrs
Crew
S/Ldr (101.590) Adam Peter WILLS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (177.129) Joseph Howey GIBSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE526
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF