Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274475

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE810: Took off at 04:30 hrs for attack on Road and Rail targets on PROME to TAIKKYI. 15/10/1944
Two aircraft attack comm targets PROME to TAIKKYI. Aircraft missing from sortie . aircraft cdid not seem to be in difficulyt and no message was received.
Crew:
F/O (182.116) Alfred Edward STUART-COX (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1096861) Philip CALLINGHAM-WOODS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE754
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF