Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274477

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:47 miles south-east of Chittagong. -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE709: Took off at 04:45 hrs for Anti shipping patrol on Pagoda Point. 17/10/1944
Shortly after took off to sortie aircraft was seen to hit the hills to the east of the strip.
Aircraft after exploded and burnt on impact for some time.
Aircraft was discovered partially embedded in the side of the village FUTYARJIRI in YANCHA YOMZA PG159510 Approx 47 m SE of Chittagong. There was nothing to salvage.
Crew:
F/O (J/22394) Sydney James EMERY (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (191.284) Ronald Gwyn JAMES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE754
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF