Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274482

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV263: Took off at 14:15 hrs for attack Railway Yamethin - Toungoo. 09/12/1944
While taking evasive action hit a tree near TOUNGOO.
Landed back to base with severe damage to stbd engine cowling and mainplane at 18:00 hrs.
Was towed away to RSU for repairs.
Crew:
F/O (137.415) Anthony Hubert RIECK DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.808) Thomas Neville ALLEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV263
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF