Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274509

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dengie Flats, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an air firing practice (air-to-air gunnery) sortie. The cause of this loss is undetermined. The pilot and navigator died in the accident, the gunner suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB for 6 Oct 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8359

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 6 Oct 42