Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274517

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV504
MSN: H-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV504/X: Took off at 09:53 hrs for a Road and Rail comm patrol on a Toungoo PEGU. 11/02/1945
Aircraft on a Toungoo PEGU road and rail comm patrol was hit by LMG at PYU.
As there was no sign of trouble except for us Stbd ptich control. Aircraft continued patrol.
On return to base it was found that hydraulics were u/s. Aircraft made a sucesful belly landing at 14:40 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) Thomas William MARSDEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1320337) Allan Edwin BUSH (nav.) RAFVR - slight injured in forehead.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= NV504
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1945 NE307 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o