Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274518

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE738
MSN: H-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE738/L: Took off at 10:20 hrs for a Road and Rail comm patrol on a Toungoo PEGU. 14/02/1945
Aircraft on a Toungoo PEGU road rail patrol scored hits on RS. On landing at base the aircraft overturned - an unusual occurance . the port tyre ahving been punctured for reasons unknonwn. Crew unhurt except for shock. Sheets of flames leaped up as aircraft crashed but died down immeidately. F/Lt Simpsonwas doing a wheel alanding and as a result of this pilots were encouraged to do a 3 point landing while returning from ops.
Crew:
F/Lt (45882) Oswald Ewart SIMPSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) N F ARCHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= NE738
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1945 RD376 177 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Burma. w/o
Gear-up landing