Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274522

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1955
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hebbronville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two "Navy training planes" collided. One crashed, killing the pilot. Other landed back to base.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 July 1955, p9