Incident Bristol Beaufighter RP Mk X NE307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274543

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter RP Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE307
MSN: H-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE307/X: Took off for Air Test flying after engine replacement. 30/03/1945
At 3000ft efeatured engine trouble and doing so mechanical failure.
Engine to lose all power and the pilot returned to the base.
On appraoaching to the runway, went around to avoid another aircraft.
But aircraft lost height and pilotwas forcelanded ina very small clearing with undercarraige up.
Crew:
F/O (NZ424415) Noel Harold BOYD (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
+ two passengers - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= NE307
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1945 NV504 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o
Gear-up landing