Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274555

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pont-Audemer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Ford on the night of 22/23 Jun 43 at 01:01 hrs on an intruder sortie to Tours-Orleans. The cause of this loss is undetermined. The three crewmen were initially buried in Pont-Audemer village. Their remains were moved to Bretteville sur Laize Canadian Cemetery in August 1945. This was the last Boston aircraft lost by 418 Sqn.

Sources:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 22/23 Jun 43
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2332230/ernest-quarrier-findlay/#&gid=2&pid=1

Images: