Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ527 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274569

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Bhatpara
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ527/Y: Took off at 14:30 hrs for to attack road and rail. 22/04/1944
Two aircraft sortie to attack road - hit trains etc. Y received a hit in the hydraulic pipe.
Was forced to make a belly landing at base causing very little damamge to the aircraft at 18:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (103497) John Stuart Rowland MULLER-ROWLAND (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1321801) Sidney Ronald GILLEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
CWGC