Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM941 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274570

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM941
MSN: 4188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Seafire NM941 was picketed down, on the aircraft carrier HMS Attacker, when it hit and was pushed overboard into the sea by Seafire NM965 that crashed through the forward safety barriers when landing back on board the carrier.
Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM941
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=a7QWEAAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=PA35&dq=seafire+NM941&source=bl&ots=XRGXQ3a99U&sig=ACfU3U1FvE_cSVAU-i1wsDwctDqs8HJwQw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_qcrr78P1AhXHh1wKHZ91DcMQ6AF6BAgPEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20NM941&f=false