Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274571

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM965
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
Seafire NM965 crashed through the forward safety barriers when landing back on board the aircraft carrier HMS Attacker and hit Seafire NM941 that was picketed down and pushed it overboard into the sea.
Pilot, Sub-Lt, G Calder RNVR was uninjured but aircraft NM965 was written off.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM941
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=a7QWEAAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=PA35&dq=seafire+NM941&source=bl&ots=XRGXQ3a99U&sig=ACfU3U1FvE_cSVAU-i1wsDwctDqs8HJwQw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_qcrr78P1AhXHh1wKHZ91DcMQ6AF6BAgPEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20NM941&f=false c (picture of accident p.35)