Accident Heinkel He 111 G1+EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274583

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+EM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fulford Hall Farm, Tidbury Green, Solihull, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night bombing raid on Birmingham the aircraf was damaged by Anti-aircraft guns. Shrolty after the pilot lost of control.The aircraft crashed into a field tand burst into flames next Rumbush Lane near Fulford Hall Farm, Solihull. Three of the Four crew died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.solihull.gov.uk/Libraries/German-war-deaths-in-solihull

https://uploads-ssl.webflow.com/5a3134b40672a700015a5d31/5e6b8d097fbd5475a14cea1b_LCA8samplepages2.pdf

https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/nostalgia/revealed-wives-earlswood-silk-knickers-11393056