Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274586

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE488/W: Took off for were on the afternoon operation to attack communications targets. 27/07/1944
One of four aircraft active that day as “fluid pairs”. In cloudy weather they were not sighted after take-off by Birch and Carter in ‘B’, nor did they respond to radio calls once overdue. Their aircraft did not return and the two men were posted missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1235518) William Anthony WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1522557) Robert GOLLOP (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF