Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274589

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA984
MSN: 3183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', 886 squadron, Seafire MA984 failed to pick up any of the arresting wires or the crash barrier, hitting some picketed aircraft and diving off the aircraft carrier, into the sea on 1st February 1944, killing pilot, Sub Lt, James W. Leake RNVR.

Following her conversion to an Assault Carrier in late 1943 'HMS Attacker' carried out a working up and training period in the Clyde, Scotland from January to March 1944 before returning to operations.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye1Ql9HP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye2B29HP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1944-02FEB.htm