Accident Van's RV-6A XB-JXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274594

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JXK
MSN: 25409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Manitoba, Cuauhtémoc Chihuahua, AMT -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6A crashed at Aeroclub Manitoba Airfield AMT in Cuauhtémoc Chihuahua, while on a recreational local flight under unknown circumstances on a field 500 feet north of the runway about 4 minutes after departure, prevailing winds at the moment from 140 degrees SE at 20 knots gusting 28 knots.
Both occupants were fatally injured in the crash and the airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.omnia.com.mx/noticia/206659/se-desploma-avioneta-en-pista-manitoba-en-cuauhtemoc-2-muertos
https://www.elheraldodechihuahua.com.mx/local/cuauhtemoc/mueren-dos-al-desplomarse-avioneta-en-cuauhtemoc-7768644.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/47588_1309066103.jpg (photo in former c/s)

Media: