Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274606

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1659 HCU RAF
Registration: BB326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bobbington near RAF Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax BB326: The bomber plane crashed shortly after takeoff from RAF Halfpenny Green in a field in Bobbington. The airplane suffered a mechanical failure. Seven crew members died in the crash, one survived.
Crew:
F/O David Michael BLAIR (132.955) RAFVR A/B - killed
F/Sgt Francis Newton Salisbury FEARNELEY (R/154156) RCAF Nav. - killed
Sgt Godfrey Purdon FULLER (1318951) RAFVR WOp - killed
Sgt Robert Trevor GIBSON (1036711) RAFVR F/Eng. - killed
P/O George Keith PATMAN (J/18941) RCAF Pilot - killed
F/Sgt Keith Douglas ROSS (R/129274) RAFVR A/G - killed
Sgt David SHARP (1566236) RAFVR F/Eng. - killed
P/O T.M. MURDOCK (J/27606) RCAF was thrown clear and was seriously injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/
2.https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-131788.html
3.https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/features/2022/01/25/villages-day-of-horror-as-mighty-bomber-came-down/