Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274613

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV210
MSN: M-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV210/W: Written off 17 December, when KW318 ‘Z’ of 27 Squadron had an accident on take-off, colliding with ‘W’ which was parked. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 LZ372 211 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o