Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274614

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE540
MSN: M-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE540/Z: Took off at 06:50 hrs for attack to Mingaladon airfield. 18/10/1944
On 18 October 1944, six aircraft led by S/Ldr Martineau attacked to Japan Mingaladon airfield
Five miles out, they observed aircraft above the target but pressed their attack home. F/Lt Coles and F/O Painter were last seen breaking off to the South-East having completed a run over the airfield, (by F/Sgt Begg and F/Sgt Rowan flying as their No 2 in NV210/‘W’). Japanese Ki 43 Oscars gave chase to all the Beaufighters but failed to make contact. However NE540 crew did not return /missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (41553) Rodney Maxwell COLES (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (152.568) Raymond Sydney PAINTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1945 NE646 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. w/o
Gear-up landing