Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274620

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV368
MSN: M-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paung railway station, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV368/F: Took off at 10:26 hrs for attack targets of opportunity from Sittang Bridge to Martaban. 11/12/1944
Operating alone in the third of the morning’s sorties on 11 December, F/O Barlow with F/Sgt Quaintance were to attack targets of opportunity from Sittang Bridge to Martaban. They did not return. A later sortie in the area saw the still burning remains of an aircraft near Paung railway station.
Crew:
F/O (J/26409) Cyril Oscare BARLOW (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1418377) Daniel Roy QUAINTANCE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 NV605 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India min