Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274621

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ343
MSN: M-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4/5 miles due west of RAF Chiringa, nr Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ343/L: Took off for Air test Flight.17/12/1944 Lost in a flying accident.
Engaged in air tst of radio eqipment and was seen to spiral into ground 4/5 miles due west of Chirringa.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1334151) Anthony Arthur BELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (574199) Wilfred John LAWRENCE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 RD271 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o