Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274623

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE646
MSN: M-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE646/Z: Hit by LMG fire while attacking three lorries which were damaged. at base it was impossible to operate the hydraulics as the pilot made a belly landing. 31/01/1945
Returned from a sortie on 31/01/1945 with ground-fire damage that prevented pilot from lowering either the undercarriage or the flaps. In an excellent wheels-up landing back at Chiringa, the only injury was a cut finger for Nav. P/O Carruthers.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406372)) Percival Neville STACEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O ((185.015) John CARRUTHERS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1944 NE540 211 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma w/o