Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NN450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274630

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NN450
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles West of Damanhur, 30 miles South East of RNAS Dekheila, -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Dekheila, (HMS Grebe)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During low level flying training Seafire NN450 hit the ground and exploded 4 miles West of Damanhur, 30 miles South East of RNAS Dekheila killing the Pilot, Sub Lt, D V Cross.

879 squadron was disembarked from the aircraft carrier 'HMS attacker' and stationed at at RNAS Dekheila,(HMS Grebe), Egypt from January to April 1945 for operational training, while the Carrier underwent a refit at Taranto Italy prior to its deployment to the Far East.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p082.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/macleod-norman-ian.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Dekheila.htm#.Ye3qP9HP2M8
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/93295-nn450

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 NX919 809 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, sub
31 July 1943 NX953 809 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, w/o
8 August 1943 LR684 887 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, sub
20 August 1943 LR697 897 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR689 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR707 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR696 897 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
29 August 1943 LR632 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
10 September 1943 LR706 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, sub
10 September 1943 LR698 809 NAS FAA RN 0 Salerno beach, Campania, w/o
10 September 1943 - 897 Sqn FAA RN 1 Off the coast of Sicily, Italy. w/o
11 September 1943 LR731 897 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy sub
11 September 1943 LR641 886 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
11 September 1943 LR651 886 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
12 September 1943 LR665 894 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
21 September 1943 LR682 778 NAS FAA RN 0 Christchurch Airfield, Dorset, England sub
10 October 1943 - 897 NAS FAA RN 1 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland w/o
11 November 1943 LR693 886 NAS FAA RN 1 Yealand Redmayne, 3 miles north of Carnforth, Lancashire, England w/o
7 January 1944 LR645 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland, sub
21 January 1944 LR691 808 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Hunter' the Irish Sea, sub
29 January 1944 LR761 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Glenarm, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, w/o
13 February 1944 - 894 Sqn FAA RN 1 The Irish Sea, off the Copeland Islands, Northern Ireland w/o
4 March 1944 AD187 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England sub
Gear-up landing
13 March 1944 BL489 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
13 March 1944 AR434 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
17 March 1944 BM371 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
Gear-up landing
22 March 1944 LR730 879 NAS FAA RN 0 The Irish Sea sub
6 June 1944 NF537 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
6 June 1944 NF533 885 NAS FAA RN 1 south of Hermanville-sur-Mer, Calvados 14 w/o
7 June 1944 NF534 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF541 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF482 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF486 808 Sqn FAA RN 0 Southwest of Caen, w/o
8 June 1944 NF525 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
10 June 1944 NF542 885 NAS FAA RN 1 Deauville (Calvados) The cities of Normandy w/o
11 June 1944 LR751 807 NAS FAA RN 1 - w/o
25 June 1944 NF511 886 NAS FAA RN 1 Godlington, Dorset, England w/o
23 July 1944 LR732 879 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', off Naples, Italy, sub
10 August 1944 BL818 768 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Ravager', the Firth of Clyde, Scotland sub
15 August 1944 LR759 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, sub
15 August 1944 LR692 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, w/o
19 August 1944 LR704 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, w/o
21 August 1944 LR710 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR740 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR643 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 NN128 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR760 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
24 August 1944 NN357 879 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Ark Royal en-route to Maddalena, Italy, sub
28 August 1944 LR691 879 NAS FAA RN 0 sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 w/o
19 September 1944 LR704 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aegean Sea sub
13 January 1945 NN124 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Gianaclis No.5 bombing range, Alexandria, w/o
29 January 1945 NF429 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Gianaclis No.5 bombing range, Alexandria, w/o
19 April 1945 NN490 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker (en-route to Ceylon), sub
21 April 1945 NN495 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker (en-route to Ceylon), sub
23 May 1945 NF646 718 NAS FAA RN 1 3 miles NE of RNAS Henstridge /HMS Dipper, Somerset, England w/o
23 May 1945 RX219 718 NAS FAA RN 1 3 miles NE of RNAS Henstridge /HMS Dipper, Somerset, England w/o
5 June 1945 PR135 879 Sqn FAA RN 1 near Bundala, Southern Province w/o
10 July 1945 NF445 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NN401 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NF600 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon,
11 July 1945 NN437 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NN347 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, w/o
12 July 1945 NF643 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN408 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN365 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN451 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN397 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, w/o
19 July 1945 NN437 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub