Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274632

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV364
MSN: M-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV364/J: Took off at 06.33 hrs for mission over the River Irrawaddy. 20/02/1945
Aircraft developed a defect in the throttle control tube of the starboard engine which immidately became useless. Flew back on one engine for base.
Returned on one engine from the River Irrawaddy only to find a Hudson on the strip as they landed. The aircraft was written off in W/O White’s swing to avoid collision. Crash landing at 12:20hrs
Crew:
W/O (R/168713) Frederick Thomas Herbert WHITE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) DENNETT (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1945 LX948 211 Sqn RAF 0 The north part of Ramree Island. w/o