Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274633

Date:Sunday 18 February 1945
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW316
MSN: M-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW316/H: Took off at 12:50 hrs for mission over Thayetmyo. 18/02/1945
Aircraft had been hit by AA fire over Thayetmyo but belly-landed safely on return at 16:17 hrs.
Damage Cat III to the aircraft: damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1455066) Kenneth WEBSTER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1550365) Jack HOPES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1944 KW316 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal State. Brit.India. min
27 November 1944 KW381 211 Sqn RAF 0 The sea shore, Bay of Bengal. w/o
9 March 1945 NE496 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o