Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274635

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW316
MSN: M-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal State. Brit.India. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW316/H: Took off at 11:00 hrs for Night Flying Test. 06/08/1944
Cominginto land after NFT swung off runway. to avoid Spitfires parked directly in front of him. Pilot used engine to swing round them and ground looped. Stbd undercarriagec collapsed and damaged stbd wing and prop. Crashed at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1338828) Kenneth Robert AUNGER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1944 KW381 211 Sqn RAF 0 The sea shore, Bay of Bengal. w/o
18 February 1945 KW316 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. w/o
9 March 1945 NE496 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o