Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274639

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway, the brakes were useless on the snowy and wet ground and slid in to a storage tank.
Crew:
Sgt J A Dow (pilot) RCAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php?qname=&qcntry=&cur=11750&qunit=&qnum=&qmem=&qdate=