Incident Vickers Wellington R1445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274644

Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged whilst landing at base following return from a training flight after one engine failed. The aircraft landed slightly tail-down and the tailwheel was damaged on striking the frozen ground.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs