Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 PR-HVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274646

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:IBAMA (Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e dos Rec
Registration: PR-HVB
MSN: 7353
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Secretaria de Segurança Pública, Aeroclube de Manaus, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Secretaria de Segurança Pública, Manaus
Destination airport:Secretaria de Segurança Pública, Manaus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter was set on fire during an attack, when it was parked in an area of the Public Security Department, next to the Aeroclube de Manaus, in the Center-South Zone. Military police said they were called to the incident on Monday morning (24). The aircraft is used in operations by the Brazilian Institute for the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (IBAMA).

The Brazilian Institute for the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (IBAMA) informed, in a note, that an attempt was also made to set another aircraft on fire.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2022/01/24/helicoptero-do-ibama-e-incendiado-durante-ataque-em-manaus.ghtml

https://revistacenarium.com.br/en/duo-invades-aircraft-club-in-amazonas-and-sets-fire-to-ibama-helicopter/

https://www.poder360.com.br/brasil/helicoptero-do-ibama-e-incendiado-em-aeroclube-de-manaus/

https://amazonasatual.com.br/helicoptero-do-ibama-e-incendiado-no-aeroclube-de-manaus/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10230941

Media: