Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274651

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD271
MSN: M-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD271/L: Took off at 14:20 hrs for patrol mission over communication in Moulmein - Tavoy, Burma. 21/03/1945
Damaged beyond repair in a belly-landing after hydraulic failure, without injured to crew.
Navigator punched a hole in the hyudraulic system and tried pouring in water. Undercarriage could not be lowered. Crashed at 21:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (150.441) Anthony Arthur Duncan MONTAGUE-BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) George PRICE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1944 LZ343 211 Sqn RAF 2 4/5 miles due west of RAF Chiringa, nr Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o