Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274653

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE496
MSN: M-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE496/H: Swung on take-off and undercarriage raised to stop. 09/03/1945.
The aircraft still ran into the trees opposite flying control and was written-off but the crew W/O Thomson and W/O Whale escaped unharmed.
Crew:
W/O (1076969) J. THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1219779) Charles Frederick WHALE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1944 KW316 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal State. Brit.India. min
27 November 1944 KW381 211 Sqn RAF 0 The sea shore, Bay of Bengal. w/o
18 February 1945 KW316 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. w/o