Mid-air collision Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274656

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ft Wolters Army Helicopter Basic School
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters collided. One crashed. Lt Kenneth G. Eckel (21). Other landed safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 NOV 1968, p14A