Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274668

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV605
MSN: M-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV605/F: On 20 February 1945, S/Ldr Martineau with Navigator P/O Lacey and their passenger Major Prentice returned safely from a successful attack on a group of road tankers, during which their aircraft sustained small-arms fire damage to both wings and starboard propeller before Martineau, ammunition exhausted, turned for base.Landing at 08:20 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42862) Herbert Brie MARTINEAU DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (188.633) Ronald Arubrey LACEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
heir passenger:
Major PRENTICE - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1944 NV368 211 Sqn RAF 2 near Paung railway station, Burma w/o