Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274669

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV202
MSN: M-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV202/P: Took off at 10:40 hrs for mission. 12/03/1945
W/Cdr Lovelock returned with one engine suffering oil pressure failure.
His oil pressure had gone for a Burton, he cut his engine & feathered his prop & made a wizard landing.To make a good single-engine landing at 15:08 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37817) Raymond Colin Oswald LOVELOCK DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) J NORTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1945 NV202 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India min