Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon PT-KBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274675

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2022
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KBW
MSN: 18502510
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Fazenda Matrinchã (SSKO), Brasnorte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Dois Irmãos (SDLI), Campo Novo do Parecis, M
Destination airport:Aeródromo Fazenda Matrinchã (SSKO), Brasnorte, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Dois Irmãos Aerodrome (SDLI), Campo Novo do Parecis, MT, bound for Fazenda Matrinchã Aerodrome (SSKO), Brasnorte, MT, in order to perform a private flight, with a pilot and two passengers on board. During the flight an engine failure occurred. The aircraft made a forced landing in a plantation area near the destination aerodrome.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10313618

http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1974 PT-KBW Corumbá, MS