Incident LTV A-7E Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274685

Date:Friday 20 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:LTV Aerospace Corp.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi from Craig AFB, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Test pilot Nelson Gillett (35) ejected safely into wooded area and rescued by a helicopter from Craig AFB.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 22 June 1969, p6A