Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274703

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM927
MSN: 3994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Machrihanish
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
During embarkation onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' from RNAS Machrihanish, Scotland on the 12th July 1943, Seafire NM927 suffered a landing accident. The Pilot, Lt, I O Robertson again safely survived the accident having suffered a similar accident when embarking Seafire LR633 earlier on the same day.

Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker, following modifications and working up at Liverpool, between April and July 1943, arrived in Scotland to embark 879 and 886 RN Air Squadrons from the Royal Naval Air Station Machrihanish (HMS Landrail), Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, for flying training, prior to deployment for operations in the Mediterranean in early August 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8xaNHP2M8
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye80pNHP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.bing.com/maps?q=Royal+Naval+Air+Station+Machrihanish+%28HMS+Landrail%29%2C&form=ANNTH1&refig=6a8afa02bf9a4b5692ba32fd4a3526c9