Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 155086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274704

Date:Thursday 28 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155086
MSN: 13902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi SW of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after instructor Capt Ronald Suter and his student Lt Melvin Turner ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 AUG 1969, p4B
Scramble