Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274708

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB157
MSN: 3491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:-
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
During flying training from the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed in the Firth of Clyde, Scotland, Seafire MB157 stalled into the sea on the approach to landing on the 21rd July 1943. The Pilot, Lt, H Lang RNZN survived the ditching and was safely recovered from the sea.

Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker, following modifications and working up at Liverpool, between April and July 1943, arrived in Scotland to embark 879 and 886 RN Air Squadrons from the Royal Naval Air Station Machrihanish (HMS Landrail), Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, for flying training, prior to deployment for operations in the Mediterranean in early August 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8xaNHP2M8
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye80pNHP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MB157
https://www.bing.com/maps?q=Royal+Naval+Air+Station+Machrihanish+%28HMS+Landrail%29%2C&form=ANNTH1&refig=6a8afa02bf9a4b5692ba32fd4a3526c9