Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB215 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274713

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB215
MSN: 3729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:the Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
When landing back onto aircraft carrier HMS Attacker, on 21st March 1944, MB215 suffered a landing accident and overturned, causing substantial damage to the aircraft that required onshore repairs. The Pilot, Sub Lt, R G Hallas survived the accident uninjured.

Following repairs at Liverpool in February 1944, the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' re-embarked 879 RN Air Squadron from the Royal Naval Air Station Burscough (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire on 16th March for flying training, prior to her second deployment in May 1944 for operations in the Mediterranean.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8MvNHP2M_ (picture of accident shown)
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YfFa0NHP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)