Accident Bell 206B N219SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274719

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Scenic Helicopter Tours
Registration: N219SH
MSN: 1532
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12915 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:03TN
Destination airport:03TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was maneuvering N219SH from the front left seat using the right seat’s collective control while using the left seat cyclic resulting in a hard landing collapsing the skids of the helicopter, striking the tail on the ground and causing damage to the fuselage of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N219SH/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1987 N59624 Reeder Flying Service, Inc. 0 Logan, UT sub
1 January 1970 N219SH Scenic Helicopter Tours 0 Sevierville, Tennessee unk