Incident Bell 206B N219SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274720

Date:xx Jun 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Scenic Helicopter Tours
Registration: N219SH
MSN: 1532
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:03TN
Destination airport:03TN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was landing back at the 03TN heliport with passengers from a Scenic flight around Sevierville. As the pilot was landing he experienced loss of power and hit the ground causing major damage to the trail rotor drive shaft from the main rotor striking the tail and chopping the drive shaft in half. Skids were also damaged in this accident.

Sources:

https://youtube.com/shorts/iHpEfNYXBDQ?feature=share

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1987 N59624 Reeder Flying Service, Inc. 0 Logan, UT sub
22 April 2007 N219SH Scenic Helicopter Tours 0 Sevierville Tennessee sub

Location