Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274727

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crowborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop
Destination airport:Middle Wallop
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Middle Wallop on a day training sortie. While maneuvering near the ground the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both crewmen were killed

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc (SQUADRONS!) (p. 18). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755319

Images:

AIR 81/6021

93 Sqn ORB entry for 22 Apr 41