Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274731

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shavington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop
Destination airport:Middle Wallop
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Middle Wallop on a solo proficiency sortie. The aircraft struck a barrage balloon cable and crashed.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc (SQUADRONS!) (p. 18). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689294

Images:

AIR 81/5196