Incident Tui Sports ZK-ADV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274735

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:
Type:Tui Sports
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ADV
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohope Beach, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A single seat homebuilt biplane, equipped with a Szekely SR-3 engine. Built by Fred North, and first flown by Allan McGruer at Whenuapai on 4 January 1934. Registered in Dec 1934. Crashed and badly damaged, the remains eventually wound up at MOTAT Auckland, where a replica is now based.

Sources:

1. https://motataircraft.blogspot.com/2007/12/tui-sports-1930s-homebuilt.html?m=1
2. D. Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, Reed Publishing.