Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer N2414A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274745

Date:Sunday 28 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:D D Ault
Registration: N2414A
MSN: 22-783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:Houston Municipal Airport, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in a rain storm, hit a fence skidded 30ft and crashed.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1813259/m1/?q=Plane%20crash