Incident Lincoln Sports Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274750

Date:Saturday 21 September 1940
Time:
Type:Lincoln Sports
Owner/operator:Alex Radford
Registration: Unreg
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A single seat high-wing monoplane, based on the Swanson Sport aircraft, later renamed Lincoln Sport. Built in Palmerston North by Alex Radford, assisted by Norman (Lew) Findlay. First flown at Milson Aerodrome on 15 Sep 1940 by David (Darby) West. On Sep 21, while being flown by West the engine failed, and the ensuing crash landing resulted in engine and propellor damage. The damage was soon repaired and the aircraft back in the air.
Note: registered ZK-BMV in Jul 1959, this aircraft is still currently registered.

Sources:

1. www.aeroclub.co.nz/history/the-art-deco-period
2. D Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, Reed Publishing