Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-ELH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274798

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Flight Training Services (FTS)
Registration: ZS-ELH
MSN: 28-21139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-140 aircraft with registration ZS-ELH took off from Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), routed to Grasmere Golf Alfa Victor beacon (GAV) and back (to FAGC) for an hour building exercise. The pilot was the sole occupant during this flight which was conducted in Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day and night.
The pilot indicated that on his return, FAGC tower had closed for the day and there was no automatic terminal information services (ATIS) with weather information. The pilot then decided to tune in to the O.R. Tambo International Airport (FAOR) ATIS which indicated that the wind was 090⁰ at 15 knots; the pilot thought the wind
readings were acceptable. The actual weather at the accident site indicated that the wind was from the east (98°) at 14 knots and gusting 24.5 kt.
The pilot reported that on his arrival, there were two or more aircraft in the circuit, and they were using runway 35. He joined on the downwind and was number two in the circuit. The aircraft ahead of him landed safely. The (accident) pilot stated that during final approach, the controls felt stiff and the nose was pointing slightly to the left. He also indicated that the aircraft felt like it was sinking rapidly. During landing, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced after the right wing made contact with the ground. During the second touchdown, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft veered off to the left-side and exited the runway. The aircraft came to a stop 5 metres from the left of the runway’s edge.

Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing due to excessive gusting wind that resulted in the aircraft landing hard, bouncing, and veering off to the left-side of the runway; lost directional control on landing and poor technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.