Incident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274813

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
This was the second mishap of the day for the crew. The aircraft had departed RAF Ford at 2240 hours and completed an uneventful night patrol. Landing in poor weather conditions the pilot could not stop the airplane on the runway. The nose gear collapsed and AH523 was damaged beyond economical repair. It too became an instructional airframe. The crew was unhurt and flying ops the next night.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 21 Aug 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.